Jerry Lee Jones v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] criminal offense, and therefore, his violations were not merely technical
    violations and his proportionality argument is inapposite.
    [11]   Probation is a matter of grace and a conditional liberty that is a favor, not a
    right. Cox v. State, 
    706 N.E.2d 547
    , 549 (Ind. 1999). “Once a trial court has
    exercised its grace by ordering probation rather than incarceration, the judge
    should have considerable leeway in deciding how to proceed.” Prewitt v. State,
    
    878 N.E.2d 184
    , 188 (Ind. 2007). Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(h) offers the
    trial court the following options when it finds a defendant has violated the terms
    of his probation: (1) “[c]ontinue the person on probation, with or without
    modifying or enlarging the conditions[,]” (2) “[e]xtend the person’s
    probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original
    probationary period[,]” or (3) “[o]rder execution of all or part of the sentence
    that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.” Thus, a trial court has
    great latitude to fashion the terms of a probation violation sanction.