Allen L. Grogg v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] required to prove that Grogg knowingly or intentionally “touche[d] a family or
    household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner” and “[t]he offense
    [was] committed with a deadly weapon.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a)(2) &
    (c)(2). Grogg does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that he
    knowingly or intentionally touched Gonzalez in a rude, insolent, or angry
    manner. He argues only that the State failed to prove that the offense was
    committed with a deadly weapon.
    [15]   Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-86(a) provides that “‘deadly weapon’ means the
    following:
    (2) A destructive device, weapon, device, taser (as defined in IC
    35-47-8-3) or electronic stun weapon (as defined in IC 35-47-8-1),
    equipment, chemical substance, or other material that in the
    manner it:
    (A) is used;
    (B) could ordinarily be used; or
    (C) is intended to be used;
    is readily capable of causing serious bodily injury.
    “‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of
    death or that causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) unconsciousness;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-809 | October 21, 2020       Page 7 of 15