Douglas K. Shumate v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] discretion in admitting that evidence under the Protected Persons Statute (PPS),
    Indiana Code section 35-37-4-6 (2018). The PPS governs the admissibility at
    trial of prior statements by protected persons in certain circumstances and it
    applies to specific crimes, including the conviction at issue in this case. See I.C.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2953 | [Hand-down date]   Page 5 of 12
    § 35-37-4-6. The PPS defines a protected person, in relevant part, as “a child
    who is less than fourteen (14) years of age.” I.C. § 35-37-4-6(c). S.A. meets the
    definition of a protected person under the PPS. The PPS further provides, in
    relevant part:
    A statement or videotape that:
    (1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected
    person;
    (2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed
    in subsection (a) or (b) that was allegedly committed against the
    person; and
    (3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence;
    is admissible in evidence in a criminal action for an offense listed
    in subsection (a) or (b) if the requirements of subsection (e) are
    met.
    I.C. § 35-37-4-6(d).
    [14]   Subsection (e) of the PPS, which is at issue here, provides:
    A statement or videotape described in subsection (d) is admissible
    in evidence in a criminal action listed in subsection (a) or (b) if,
    after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of the defendant’s
    right to be present, all of the following conditions are met:
    (1) The court finds, in a hearing:
    (A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2953 | [Hand-down date]   Page 6 of 12
    (B) attended by the protected person in person or by using closed
    circuit television testimony as described in section 8(f) and 8(g) of
    this chapter;
    that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or
    videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability.
    [15]   In the present case, the trial court held a hearing prior to Shumate’s jury trial at
    which S.A.’s mother and Freiburger testified. Although S.A. did not testify, she
    was outside the courtroom and was available for Shumate to cross-examine. At