Malcolm Levell Adams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2021 )
[…] Discussion and Decision
    I. Amendment to Charging Information
    [12]   Adams first contends the trial court erred in allowing the State to substantively
    amend the involuntary-manslaughter indictment right before trial started.2 We
    review a trial court’s decision on whether to permit an amendment to a
    charging document for an abuse of discretion. Howard v. State, 
    122 N.E.3d 1007
    ,
    1013 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), trans. denied.
    [13]   Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(b), which governs substantive amendments to
    charging documents, provides:
    The indictment or information may be amended in matters of
    substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by
    the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the
    defendant at any time:
    (1) up to:
    (A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a
    felony; or
    (B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with
    one (1) or more misdemeanors;
    2
    The State says even if we treat the amendment as one of substance, it wins.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-814 | January 22, 2021   Page 7 of 12
    before the omnibus date; or
    (2) before the commencement of trial;
    if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
    defendant. When the information or indictment is amended, it
    shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or a deputy
    prosecuting attorney.
    This provision contemplates that an amendment will be made thirty days before
    the omnibus date, but it “permits late deviations when they do not prejudice the
    substantial rights of the defendant.” Howard, 122 N.E.3d at 1017. A defendant’s
    substantial rights “include a right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to be
    heard regarding the charge; and, if the amendment does not affect any
    particular defense or change the positions of either of the parties, it does not