Malcolm Levell Adams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 164. Although Dr. Wang could
    not identify the “form of strangulation,” he said the neck injuries were
    “compression injuries.” Id. at 178.
    [5]   In August 2016, a Lake County grand jury filed an indictment charging Adams
    with Level 5 felony involuntary manslaughter and Level 6 felony strangulation.
    The involuntary-manslaughter indictment alleged Adams knowingly or
    intentionally killed Boykin “while committing or attempting to commit a Level
    5 or 6 Felony that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury, contrary to
    I.C. 35-42-1-4(b)(1).” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 19; see also 
    Ind. Code § 35-42
    -
    1-4(b)(1) (“A person who kills another human being while committing or
    attempting to commit . . . a Level 5 or Level 6 felony that inherently poses a
    risk of serious bodily injury . . . commits involuntary manslaughter, a Level 5
    felony.”). The strangulation indictment alleged Adams knowingly or
    intentionally applied pressure to Boykin’s throat or neck in a rude, angry, or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-814 | January 22, 2021   Page 4 of 12