Anthony J. Demarco v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-627| October 30, 2020   Page 3 of 5
    counsel and is required to follow procedural rules. Hollen v. State, 
    994 N.E.2d 1166
    , 1168 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).
    [5]   It is undisputed that DeMarco failed to file a timely notice of appeal. He claims
    that this failure was not his fault because he “was not made aware that he had a
    statutory right to be present when the judge resentenced [him] to 60 years.”
    Appellant’s Br. at 6. 1 DeMarco asserts that this right derives from Indiana
    Code Section 35-38-1-4(a), which provides that “[t]he defendant must be
    personally present at the time sentence is pronounced.” But DeMarco cites no
    authority for the proposition that Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-4(a) applies in
    situations like this, where a trial court resentences a defendant pursuant to
    instructions from this Court that leave no discretion as to the sentence