State of Indiana v. Axel Domingo Diego ( 2020 )
[…] prosecution when jurisdiction reverts back to the trial court.” Pet. for Reh’g. at
    7-8.
    Discussion and Decision
    [7]   It is well-settled that the State may only appeal in a criminal case when the
    legislature has granted it specific statutory authority to do so. E.g., State v.
    Brunner, 
    947 N.E.2d 411
     (Ind. 2011) (“Indiana has a strict historic precedent
    that criminal appeals by the State are statutorily defined.”). The legislature has
    expressly enumerated the criminal appeals the State may take in Indiana Code
    Section 35-38-4-2. 
    Id.
     Subsection 5 of that statute provides that the State may
    appeal “[f]rom an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate
    effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution of one (1) or more counts of
    an information or indictment.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-4-2
    . Subsection 6 of the
    statute authorizes the State to appeal
    (6) [f]rom any interlocutory order if the trial court certifies and
    the court on appeal or a judge thereof finds on petition that: