Kenneth Stephens v. Richard Tabscott ( 2020 )
[…] , 541 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2015)).
    Discussion & Decision
    1. Statute of Frauds
    [13]   Stephens’s primary argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by not
    applying the Statute of Frauds to bar Tabscott from attempting to enforce the
    oral contract. Essentially, he contends that the parties provided contradictory
    evidence regarding the consideration for the agreement, which was never
    reduced to writing, and that this is “exactly the situation intended to be avoided
    by the Statute of Frauds.” Appellant’s Brief at 15.
    [14]   
    Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1
    (b) provides in relevant part:
    A person may not bring any of the following actions unless the
    promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or
    a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-562 | November 5, 2020         Page 7 of 14
    agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed
    by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party’s
    authorized agent:
    ****
    (4) An action involving any contract for the sale of land.
    “The Statute is intended to preclude fraudulent claims that would probably
    arise when one person’s word is pitted against another’s and that would open
    wide the floodgates of litigation.” Jernas v. Gumz, 
    53 N.E.3d 434
    , 446 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2016), trans. denied.