S.F. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development Federal Express Corporation (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] correctness, and (3) inferences or conclusions from basic facts, often called
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-EX-996 | November 13, 2020   Page 5 of 8
    “mixed questions of law and fact,” for reasonableness. Q.D.-A., Inc. v. Ind. Dep’t
    of Workforce Dev., 
    114 N.E.3d 840
    , 845 (Ind. 2019).
    [13]   S.F. contends “[t]he record does not support the [Review] Board’s decision that
    [he] was discharged for just cause.” Appellant’s Br. p. 11. A claimant
    discharged from employment for just cause is ineligible for unemployment
    benefits. I.C. § 22-4-15-1(a). “Discharge for just cause” includes a “knowing
    violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer, including
    a rule regarding attendance.”
    Id. at
    (d)(2). Subsection (d)(2) applies if
    substantial evidence establishes that (1) there was a rule; (2) the rule was
    reasonable; (3) the rule was uniformly enforced; (4) the claimant knew of the