Larry Lee Scott v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] report and to do so with the aid of the psychosexual evaluation report.
    [13]   “The decision whether to grant or deny a continuance is primarily a matter for
    the trial court.” Risner v. State, 
    604 N.E.2d 13
    , 14 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). A
    defendant is “entitled to a continuance as a matter of right” where the request is
    made “due to the absence of material evidence, absence of a material witness,
    or illness of the defendant, and the statutory criteria are met.” Anderson v. State,
    
    695 N.E.2d 156
    , 157 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998); see also Ind. Code § 35-36-7-1 (1981).
    When requesting a continuance, a “defendant must file an affidavit for a
    continuance not later than five (5) days before” the date of the hearing. Ind.
    Code § 35-36-7-1(d). If a defendant “fails to file an affidavit by this time, then
    he must establish . . .that he is not at fault for failing to file the affidavit at an
    earlier date.”
    Id. [14]
      “[W]hen a motion for a continuance . . . fails to meet the statutory criteria, the
    decision to grant or deny the motion is within the discretion of the trial court.”
    Arhelger v. State, 
    714 N.E.2d 659
    , 667 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). “A decision to deny