State of Indiana v. Shannon Christine Covey (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] if she did, in fact, commit a traffic infraction, Trooper Stoneking entrapped her
    into doing so. On appeal, Covey repeats this entrapment argument, contending
    she would not have changed lanes if Trooper Stoneking had not followed her so
    closely, which made her “slightly nervous.” Appellee’s Br. at 19; see also Tr. Vol.
    2 at 52 (“a little nervous”). The State argues that the entrapment defense would
    be an erroneous basis, as a matter of law, to grant Covey’s motion to suppress.
    [22]   Entrapment is a defense codified at Indiana Code section 35-41-3-9, which
    provides:
    (a) It is a defense that:
    (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law
    enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other
    means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and
    (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-950 | November 30, 2020   Page 11 of 13
    (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit
    the offense does not constitute entrapment.
    Id. The defendant bears
    the burden to prove that police induced her to commit
    the illegal conduct that she would not otherwise have committed, and merely
    providing the ordinary opportunity to engage in illegal conduct is not enough.
    Griesemer v. State, 
    26 N.E.3d 606