In re the Adoption of B.L., S.L., and R.L. Ri.L. and R.O. v. C.M. and B.M. (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses”).
    Factual findings are clearly erroneous if the record lacks any evidence or
    reasonable inferences to support them and a judgment is clearly erroneous
    when it is unsupported by the findings of fact and the conclusions relying on
    those findings. In re Adoption of 
    T.L., 4 N.E.3d at 662
    .
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 52A02-1711-AD-2753 | July 23, 2018   Page 14 of 21
    [19]   Ind. Code. § 31-19-9-1(a) provides in part that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
    in this chapter, a petition to adopt . . . may be granted only if written consent to
    adoption has been executed” by “(1) Each living parent of a child born in
    wedlock.” However, Ind. Code. § 31-19-9-8 provides:
    (a) Consent to the adoption, which may be required under
    section 1 of this chapter, is not required from any of the
    following: