Stephen W. Marvel and Debria Marvel v. Jason Althoff, Erin Althoff and Gene O. Dorsey (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] us is a pure issue of law which we review de novo. See Swanskin v. Town of Ogden
    Dunes, 
    949 N.E.2d 825
    , 828 (Ind. 2011) (noting that issues of law are reviewed
    de novo).
    Discussion and Decision
    [10]   The Marvels claim that the trial court erred in concluding that they could not
    bring a partition action. The Marvels argue that they and the Althoffs are
    tenants in common and that they therefore have standing to bring an action to
    partition their interests as tenants in common. The Marvels refer to Indiana
    Code sections 32-17-4-1 and -2. These statutes provide:
    (a) The following persons may compel partition of land held in
    joint tenancy or tenancy in common as provided under this
    chapter:
    (1) A person that holds an interest in the land as a joint tenant or
    tenant-in-common either:
    (A) in the person’s own right; or
    (B) as executor or trustee.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision No. 63A05-1512-PL-2167 | May 6, 2016   Page 5 of 9
    (2) If the sale of the estate of a decedent who held an interest
    in the land as a joint tenant or tenant in common is
    necessary, the decedent’s administrator or executor.
    (b) A trustee, an administrator, or an executor may be made a
    defendant in an action for the partition of real estate to answer as
    to any interest the trustee, administrator, or executor has in the
    real estate.
    
    Ind. Code § 32-17-4-1
     (emphasis added).
    (a) A person described in section 1(a) of this chapter may file a petition
    to compel partition in the circuit court or court having probate
    jurisdiction of the county in which the land or any part of the land is
    located.