In re the Matter of: R.H. (Minor Child) and T.H. (Mother) v. The Ind. Dept. of Child Services , 55 N.E.3d 304 ( 2016 )
[…] twenty-two (22) months, beginning with the date the child is removed from the home as a
    result of the child being allege to be a child in need of services or a delinquent child . . . .
    Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1509-JC-1402 | May 19, 2016                                       Page 10 of 15
    reasonable efforts to reunify a parent and child shall not be required if a court
    has previously determined the parental rights of the parent to a sibling of the
    child should be involuntarily terminated. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D)(iii).
    Accordingly, Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.6 provides that reasonable efforts
    to reunify a child with the child’s parent are not required if the court finds the
    “parental rights of a parent with respect to a biological or adoptive sibling of a
    child who is a child in need of services have been involuntarily terminated by a
    court order . . . .” Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.6(b)(4). DCS alleged in its motion
    for a reasonable efforts exception that Mother’s parental rights to two of R.H.’s
    biological half-siblings had been involuntarily terminated, one in 2006 and one