In re the Adoption of: E.L.I. (Minor Child), N.I. and R.I. v. P.R.H. (Natural Mother) and R.L.I. (Natural Father) (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] transferred to that court and consolidated with the adoption case.1 A day later,
    the guardian ad litem appointed in the paternity case filed her report
    recommending Grandparents remain permanent custodians of E.L.I. The
    guardian ad litem also recommended that Grandparents investigate the
    financial benefits of adoption for E.L.I.
    [7]   On November 14, 2016, Mother requested the trial court make findings of fact
    and conclusions of law. After a hearing on November 18, 2016, the trial court
    1
    Indiana Code section 31-19-2-14(a) provides, “If a petition for adoption and a paternity action are pending
    at the same time for a child sought to be adopted, the court in which the petition for adoption has been filed
    has exclusive jurisdiction over the child, and the paternity proceeding must be consolidated with the adoption
    proceeding.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 10A01-1702-AD-262 | October 17, 2017           Page 4 of 12
    made eleven findings of fact and denied Grandparents’ petition for adoption.
    The court’s findings were:
    1. That the adoption terminates the parental rights of the