•                                                                                   FILED
[…] sense.” 
    Id.
     Indeed, “[c]lear and unambiguous statutes leave no
    room for judicial construction.” 
    Id.
     We will find a statute
    ambiguous and open to judicial construction only if it is subject
    to more than one reasonable interpretation.
    KS&E Sports v. Runnels, 
    72 N.E.3d 892
    , 898-99 (Ind. 2017).
    [8]   When a child is alleged to be a CHINS under certain statutory sections, the
    court must “appoint a guardian ad litem, court appointed special advocate, or
    both, for the child.” 
    Ind. Code § 31-34-10-3
    . The court is also obligated to do
    so if a parent opposes a petition to terminate parental rights. I.C. § 31-35-2-7(a).
    In the termination context, the CASA’s role is “to represent and protect the best
    interests of the child in the termination proceedings.” I.C. § 31-35-2-7(b).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JT-318 | July 31, 2018          Page 5 of 17
    [9]    It is clear that a CASA may sign and file a petition to terminate parental rights
    when a child has been adjudicated a CHINS. Indeed, Indiana Code Section 31-