• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] See In re E.E., 
    853 N.E.2d 1037
    , 1044 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (parental due process rights not
    violated when parent is represented throughout the proceedings by counsel, and
    counsel attends hearing and has opportunity to cross-examine witnesses and
    offer argument), trans. denied.
    Sufficiency of the Evidence
    [15]   A CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance
    of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re
    N.E., 
    919 N.E.2d 102
    , 105 (Ind. 2010). 
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1
     states:
    Sec. 1. A child is a child in need of services if before the child
    becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
    impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
    inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian,
    or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
    clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision;
    and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1506-JC-490 | Febraury 3, 2016   Page 7 of 18
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without
    the coercive intervention of the court.
    A CHINS adjudication “focuses on the condition of the child,” and not the
    culpability of the parent. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. The purpose of finding
    a child to be a CHINS is to provide proper services for the benefit of the child,
    not to punish the parent. Id. at 106.