CARLA V. GARINO                             CHRISTOPHER G. STEVENSON
[…] , 938 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. “The existence of a duty in a negligence
    case is a question of law appropriate for appellate determination.” Cram v. Howell, 
    680 N.E.2d 1096
    , 1097 (Ind. 1997).              Generally, Indiana courts employ a three-part test
    derived from Webb v. Jarvis, 
    575 N.E.2d 992
     (Ind. 1991), for determining the existence
    7
    We observe that if Dr. K. did owe a duty to C.K., C.K.’s cause of action against Dr. K. is timely and it is
    governed by a different statute of limitations than Stacy’s claim. Indiana Code Section 34-18-7-1(b)
    provides that although generally a medical malpractice suit must be filed within two years of the alleged
    act, omission, or neglect, “a minor less than six (6) years of age has until the minor’s eighth birthday to
    file.” C.K. was three when the proposed complaint was filed.
    18
    of a duty, although that test is not necessarily exclusive. See 
    id.
     at 1097 n.1. The Webb
    analysis considers three factors: (1) the relationship between the plaintiff and defendant;