Bruce K. Pond v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] reconstruction expert before advising Pond regarding the guilty plea.
    [25]   At the time of Pond’s offense, Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-3(a) provided: “A
    person who knowingly or intentionally . . . kills another human being . . . while
    acting under sudden heat commits voluntary manslaughter, a Class B felony.
    However, the offense is a Class A felony if it is committed by means of a deadly
    weapon.” “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the
    conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35
    -
    41-2-2(b). On the other hand, Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-5 provided: “A
    person who recklessly kills another human being commits reckless homicide, a
    Class C felony.” “A person engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the
    conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might
    result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable
    standards of conduct.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(c).