E.P. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] , 216-17 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The choice
    of a disposition for a juvenile is within the sound discretion of the juvenile
    court, and it is accorded wide flexibility in making that judgment. E.L. v. State,
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2189 | April 25, 2019   Page 4 of 7
    
    783 N.E.2d 360
    , 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). That disposition is subject, however,
    to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the community’s
    safety, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition. 
    Id. [7] Indiana
    Code section 31-37-18-6(1) states that a juvenile court shall enter a
    dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and . . . [is] consistent with the best interest and
    special needs of the child[.]” E.P. argues that the DOC was not the most
    appropriate setting available due to his substance abuse issues, and therefore,
    this placement was not consistent with his best interest and special needs.
    [8]   While the goal of child placement within the juvenile court system is