Rohrman Automotive Group v. Paul Pratico and Joy DenHouter (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] provide the basis upon which it awarded treble damages. We will affirm a
    general judgment if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the
    evidence, Yanoff, 688 N.E.2d at 1262, and we presume that the court correctly
    applied the law. Eagle Aircraft, 983 N.E.2d at 657. The Purchasers agree that
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1604-SC-850 | April 19, 2017   Page 12 of 17
    the court did not award punitive damages as it did not find the Purchasers
    established by clear and convincing evidence the facts relied upon. See 
    Ind. Code § 34-51-3-2
     (“Before a person may recover punitive damages in any civil
    action, that person must establish, by clear and convincing evidence, all of the
    facts that are relied upon by that person to support the recovery of punitive
    damages.”). Nevertheless, the CVRA is a basis upon which the small claims
    court was authorized to award treble damages and attorney fees. 8
    [16]   The CVRA provides that, “[i]f a person . . . suffers a pecuniary loss as a result