The Sullivan Corporation v. Rabco Enterprises LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Discussion and Decision
    [4]   This appeal centers around the question of whether the trial court erroneously
    enforced the forum-selection clause found in the parties’ contract. Generally,
    “[f]orum selection clauses—even those occurring in form contracts—are
    enforceable if they are reasonable and just under the circumstances and there is
    no evidence of fraud or overreaching such that the agreeing party would be
    deprived of a day in court.” Adsit Co. v. Gustin, 
    874 N.E.2d 1018
    , 1022 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2007). However, Indiana Code section 32-28-3-17 provides: “[a]
    provision in a contract for the improvement of real estate in Indiana is void if
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-1444 | December 7, 2020       Page 3 of 6
    the provision: (1) makes the contract subject to the laws of another state; or (2)
    requires litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process on the
    contract occur in another state.”
    [5]   In finding that the forum-selection clause was enforceable, the trial court found
    that “there is no evidence of fraud or overreaching, nor are there any allegations
    of such.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 7. The trial court also determined that