Krisean Porter v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Reply Brief at 5. Porter states that not
    only must a person “knowingly or intentionally recruit[], entice, harbor, or
    transport a child less than eighteen” but they must also “knowingly and
    intentionally” cause the child to engage in prostitution. 
    Id.
     Porter argues that
    his Proposed Jury Instruction 6 would have instructed the jury to apply the
    “knowingly or intentionally” culpability to the entire statute. Further, Porter
    argues that the second portion of Proposed Jury Instruction 6 comes directly
    from Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(d); however, he fails to acknowledge that
    his proposed instruction omits the beginning of the sentence. The full
    subsection states, “Unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise, if a kind
    of culpability is required for commission of an offense, it is required with
    respect to every material element of the prohibited conduct.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41
    -
    2-2(d) (emphasis added).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2777 | December 8, 2020   Page 8 of 16
    [16]   We find Porter’s argument unpersuasive and conclude that Porter’s Proposed