Latroya Rucker v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] Ct. App. 1990), trans. denied ), trans. denied; see also Lohmiller v. State, 
    884 N.E.2d 903
    , 916 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008); Kline v. State, 
    875 N.E.2d 435
    , 438 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007); Laker v.
    State, 
    869 N.E.2d 1216
    , 1220 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007); Bennett v. State, 
    862 N.E.2d 1281
    , 1287 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2007); Johnson v. State, 
    845 N.E.2d 147
    , 153 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied; Ware v. State, 
    816 N.E.2d 1167
    , 1179 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004); Green v. State, 
    811 N.E.2d 874
    , 877 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004)).
    4
    Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3(a)(1) requires the trial court to base its restitution
    order on a consideration of “property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime,
    based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate).” Thus, the
    restitution order must be supported by sufficient evidence of actual loss suffered by the
    victim. Gil v. State, 
    988 N.E.2d 1231
    , 1235 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). The amount of a victim’s
    loss is a factual matter that can be determined only on presentation of evidence.