David James Hippensteel v. State of Indiana (mem.dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Id. We consider
    conflicting evidence most favorably
    to the trial court’s ruling. 
    Id. We affirm
    the conviction unless “no reasonable
    fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable
    doubt.” 
    Id. (quoting Jenkins
    v. State, 
    726 N.E.2d 268
    , 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not
    necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of
    innocence. 
    Id. at 147.
    The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably
    be drawn from it to support the verdict. 
    Id. [10] Ind.
    Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a) provided at the time of the offense that “[a] person
    who knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with
    a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is
    lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties . . . commits resisting
    law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection
    (b),” and Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(b) provided that the offense is a level 6 felony
    if, “while committing any offense described in subsection (a), the person . . .
    1