The University of Phoenix, Inc. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue ( 2017 )
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This Court reviews final determinations of the Department de novo. See IND. CODE
    § 6-8.1-5-1(i) (2017). Accordingly, the Court is not bound by either the evidence or the
    issues presented to the Department at the administrative level.               See Horseshoe
    Hammond, LLC v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue, 
    865 N.E.2d 725
    , 727 (Ind. Tax Ct.
    2007), review denied. “The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that
    the [D]epartment’s claim for the unpaid tax is valid.” I.C. § 6-8.1-5-1(c) (emphasis added).
    As a result, “[t]he burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the
    person against whom the proposed assessment is made.” I.C. § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
    LAW
    In Indiana, every corporation is subject to a tax “on [ the] part of the adjusted gross
    income derived from sources within Indiana[.]” IND. CODE § 6-3-2-1(b) (2009) (amended
    2011).