St. Mary's Building Corporation v. Sarah E. Redman, Warrick County Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] Sangralea Boys Fund,
    Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs, 
    686 N.E.2d 954
    , 959 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1997), review
    denied. Instead, as long as property is owned for a charitable purpose, occupied for a
    charitable purpose, and used for a charitable purpose “regardless of by whom,” the
    property can be exempt from taxation. 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The Legislature requires, however, that when a property is occupied and used for
    both exempt and non-exempt purposes, its occupation and use for exempt purposes
    must be predominate.        See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-10-36.3 (2014).           Property is
    predominately used for a charitable purpose “if it is used or occupied for [a charitable
    purpose] during more than fifty percent (50%) of the time that it is used or occupied in
    7
    the year that ends on the assessment date of the property.” I.C. § 6-1.1-10-36.3(a).
    “Accordingly, the statutory predominant use test focuses on the amount of time that
    property was used for exempt purposes in relation to its total usage.” Hamilton Cty.
    Assessor v. Duke, 
    69 N.E.3d 567
    , 570 (Ind.