St. Mary's Building Corporation v. Sarah E. Redman, Warrick County Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations; without observance of procedure required
    by law; or unsupported by substantial or reliable evidence. IND. CODE § 33-26-6-
    5
    6(e)(1)-(5) (2019).
    LAW
    In Indiana, all tangible property is subject to taxation. IND. CODE § 6-1.1-2-1
    (2014).   Nevertheless, the Indiana Constitution provides that the Legislature may
    exempt certain categories of property from taxation.         See IND. CONST. art X, § 1.
    Pursuant to that grant of authority, the Legislature enacted Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16,
    which pertains to property used for, among other things, “charitable purposes.” See
    generally IND. CODE § 6-1.1-10-16 (2014).
    Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16(a)
    Under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16(a), “[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from
    property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used [ ] for . . . charitable purposes.” I.C.
    § 6-1.1-10-16(a).      This exemption also generally extends to the land on which an
    exempt building is situated, as well as the personal property that is contained therein.
    See I.C. § 6-1.1-10-16(c), (e).