Convention Headquarters Hotels, LLC v. Marion County Assessor , 126 N.E.3d 80 ( 2019 )
[…] 25 N.E.3d 833
    , 836 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2015).
    Consequently, the “‘[t]he only relevant inquiry in determining whether any court has [ ]
    subject matter jurisdiction is to ask whether the kind of claim which the plaintiff advances
    falls within the general scope of the authority conferred upon [the] court by the constitution
    or by statute.’” Marion Cty. Auditor v. State, 
    33 N.E.3d 398
    , 400-01 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2015)
    (quoting Pivarnik v. N. Ind. Pub. Serv. Co., 
    636 N.E.2d 131
    , 137 (Ind. 1994)).
    The Tax Court is a court of limited jurisdiction. IND. CODE § 33-26-3-1 (2019). It
    has “exclusive jurisdiction over any case that arises under the tax laws of Indiana and
    that is an initial appeal of a final determination made by” the Indiana Board. I.C. § 33-26-
    3-1. The Tax Court also has “any other jurisdiction conferred by statute[.]” IND. CODE §
    33-26-3-2 (2019). See also IND. CODE § 33-26-3-3 (2019) (stating that the Court does not