Boshart v. State Board of Tax Commissioners , 672 N.E.2d 499 ( 1996 )
[…] This being the only issue raised by the petitioners, the Court DENIES their motion for judgement on the pleadings and AFFIRMS the decision of the State Board.

    NOTES

    [1] IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-19-8(a) states in pertinent part: "A school corporation may not ... enter into a lease rental agreement ... unless the school corporation has first obtained the state board of tax commissioners' approval of the lease rental agreement...."

    [2] IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-19-8(b) states in pertinent part: "Before [the state board of tax commissioners] approves or disapproves a proposed lease rental agreement ... the state board of tax commissioners may seek the recommendation of the tax control board."

    [3] IND.TRIAL RULE 28(F) states in pertinent part:

    Discovery Proceedings Before Administrative Agencies.