Merchandise Warehouse Co., Inc. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue , 67 N.E.3d 666 ( 2017 )
[…] energy] acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be
    consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property
    in the person’s business of manufacturing, processing, refining,
    repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or aboriculture.
    5
    IND. CODE § 6-2.5-5-5.1(a)-(b) (2009). This exemption is known as the Consumption
    Exemption.2 See Brandenburg Indus. Serv. Co. v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue, 
    60 N.E.3d 300
    , 303 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2016).
    The second statute, Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-3, is known as the Equipment
    Exemption.      See 
    id. It provides,
    in relevant part, that “transactions involving
    manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the [sales] tax if the
    person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production,
    manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing
    of other tangible personal property.” IND. CODE § 6-2.5-5-3(b) (2009) (amended 2015).
    ANALYSIS
    The question before the Court is whether the electricity and freezer equipment
    Merchandise Warehouse uses to freeze its customers’ food products qualifies for the
    Consumption and Equipment Exemptions.