• ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONER:                           ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENTS:
[…] met, the General Assembly conferred jurisdiction to the Tax Court to decide appeals still
    pending with the Indiana Board beyond their statutory deadline for issuing a final
    determination. See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(e)-(h) (2020) (providing that the Indiana Board
    must conduct hearings and issue final determinations on appeals within a certain amount
    of time). If the Indiana Board fails to meet the prescribed deadlines, the party that initiated
    the appeal “may . . . petition for judicial review under [Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5].” IND.
    CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(i)(2) (2020). In turn, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5 states that “[i]n order
    to obtain judicial review under this section, a party must[] file a petition with the Indiana
    tax court[.]” IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-5(b)(1) (2020) (emphasis added).
    Therefore, as Indiana Code § 33-26-3-3(2) provides and the examples illustrate, a
    statute cannot confer jurisdiction upon this Court of limited jurisdiction unless the statutory