• ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONER:                           ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENTS:
[…] (See Pl.’s Br. at 4-5.)
    While this practice would not preclude the Tax Court from being “a court of competent
    jurisdiction” capable of resolving tax sale issues, the plain statutory language in the Tax
    Court’s enabling statutes provides otherwise.      See, e.g., Johnson Cty. Farm Bureau
    Co-op. Ass’n, Inc. v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue, 
    568 N.E.2d 578
    , 581 (Ind. Tax Ct.
    1991) (explaining that statutory words and phrases shall be taken in their plain ordinary,
    and usual sense), aff’d, 
    585 N.E.2d 1336
     (Ind. 1992).
    Indiana Code § 33-26-3-3 instructs that in cases other than original tax appeals,
    “[t]he tax court does not have jurisdiction . . . unless . . . the tax court has otherwise been
    specifically assigned jurisdiction by statute.” IND. CODE § 33-26-3-3(2) (2020) (emphasis
    added). In other words, for a statute to confer jurisdiction upon the Tax Court, it must do
    so with specificity.
    For example, the General Assembly conferred jurisdiction to the Tax Court to hear