Shandong Huarong MacHinery Co. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1815 ( 2007 )
[…] significant to be reasonable and supported by substantial
    Consol. Court No. 04-00460                                Page 30
    evidence on the record.
    V.   The Court Sustains Commerce’s Decision Not to Make A
    Circumstances-of-Sale Adjustment to TMC’s Normal Value
    In the market economy context, Commerce is authorized to
    make a circumstances-of-sale adjustment to normal value to
    account for differences in expenses, including differences in
    “direct selling expenses,” incurred in the U.S. and foreign
    markets.   See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii); see also 19 C.F.R.
    §§ 351.410(a) & (b).   Under Commerce’s regulations, “direct
    selling expenses” include “commissions . . . that result from,
    and bear a direct relationship to, the particular sale in
    question.”   19 C.F.R. § 351.410(c).   Normally, “the Department
    makes a [circumstances-of-sale] adjustment by deducting
    comparison market10 commissions [from normal value] and adding
    U.S. commissions.   But it also offsets commissions with indirect