Michael Roupp, V. Lucius Gregory Meredith ( 2022 )
[…] held an evidentiary hearing if it had any doubts about the existence of an arbitration
    agreement. Marcus & Millichap suggests that an evidentiary hearing is appropriate
    if material facts necessary to determine the issues are controverted by admissible
    evidence.   192 Wn. App. at 472.        In this case, evidence of an enforceable
    agreement to arbitrate is absent, rather than controverted. An evidentiary hearing
    was not warranted.
    II.   Attorney Fees on Appeal
    Roupp requests fees and costs under RCW 4.84.185 for opposing a
    frivolous appeal. RCW 4.84.185 allows a court to “require the nonprevailing party
    to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys,
    incurred in opposing” a frivolous action. A frivolous action is one that cannot be
    7
    No. 81915-1-I/8
    supported by any rational argument on the law or facts. Alexander v. Sanford, 
    181 Wn. App. 135
    , 184, 
    325 P.3d 341
     (2014).
    RCW 4.84.185 is not a basis for recovery of fees on appeal.