Dale Roush, Individually and as Trustee of the Dale Roush Assets Trust v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company and Joel Hart ( 2018 )
[…] TEX. R.
    CIV. P. 165a(1). This ground is inapplicable to this case. The second discretionary
    ground generally applies when a case is “not disposed of within [the] time
    standards promulgated by the Supreme Court.” 
    Id. R. 165a(2)
    (referencing the
    administrative rules promulgated by the Texas Supreme Court). Under this ground,
    a trial court has the discretion to dismiss for want of prosecution in a case
    whenever it is not disposed of in eighteen months. See TEX. R. JUD. ADMIN.
    6.1(a)(1).
    According to Rule 1 of the Rules of Judicial Administration, the rules are
    promulgated pursuant to § 74.024 of the Texas Government Code. TEX. R. JUD.
    ADMIN. 1. Section 74.024 provides "the supreme court may consider the adoption
    of rules relating to: (1) nonbinding time standards for pleading, discovery, motions,
    and dispositions; (2) nonbinding dismissal of inactive cases from dockets, if the
    dismissal is warranted . . . ." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.024(c)(1),(2) (West
    2017) (emphasis added). Thus, the application of Rule 6 is discretionary and non-
    binding. Jones v. Morales, 
    318 S.W.3d 419
    , 427 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2010, pet.
    denied); see also In re Fifty-One Gambling Devices,