Hull v. Central Transport, Inc. , 628 F. Supp. 784 ( 1986 )
[…] *791 Courts have found that state law claims of blacklisting are preempted by federal labor law. See Peterson v. Air Line Pilots Ass'n., 759 F.2d 1161, 1170 (4th Cir.1985); Campbell v. McLean Trucking Co., 592 F. Supp. 1560 (E.D.N.Y.1984). Therefore, Count IV is preempted.

    Count V alleges a violation of I.C. 22-2-9-2, which provides in pertinent part:

    Whenever any employer separates any employee from the pay-roll, the unpaid wages or compensation of such employee shall become due and payable at regular pay day for pay period in which separation occurred.

    This claim challenges the timeliness of Central's payment of Hull's last paycheck. However, the Agreement specifies the pay period to be used when paying out wages to employees governed by the Agreement. Quite simply, when Hull was to be paid is a function of the Agreement.