American Boat Company LLC v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] , at *7. In 1997, as
    part of the Taxpayer Relief Act, Pub. L. No. 105-34,
    5
    For a more thorough explanation of the procedures that
    follow, see Tigers Eye Trading, LLC v. Comm’r, T.C. Memo. 2009-
    121, 
    2009 WL 1475159
    , at *9-10 (U.S. Tax Ct. May 27, 2009).
    No. 09-1109                                                13
    § 1238(a), 
    111 Stat. 788
    , 1026, Congress amended
    TEFRA to provide that penalties related to adjustments
    of partnership items should also be determined during
    the partnership-level proceeding. See 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 6221
    ,
    6226(f); see also New Millennium Trading, 
    2008 WL 5330940
    ,
    at *7. Section 6221 now provides that “the tax treatment
    of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty,
    addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an
    adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at
    the partnership level” (emphases added). Similarly,
    § 6226(f) states that a court has jurisdiction “to
    determine . . . the proper allocation of [partnership] items
    among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty,
    addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to