American Boat Company LLC v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] TEFRA to provide that penalties related to adjustments
    of partnership items should also be determined during
    the partnership-level proceeding. See 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 6221
    ,
    6226(f); see also New Millennium Trading, 
    2008 WL 5330940
    ,
    at *7. Section 6221 now provides that “the tax treatment
    of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty,
    addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an
    adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at
    the partnership level” (emphases added). Similarly,
    § 6226(f) states that a court has jurisdiction “to
    determine . . . the proper allocation of [partnership] items
    among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty,
    addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to
    an adjustment to a partnership item.”
    On the other hand, if an individual partner wishes
    to raise a partner-level defense to the imposition of a
    penalty, he must do so in a refund proceeding under
    § 6230(c). A court does not have jurisdiction to consider
    a partner-level defense in a partnership-level proceeding.