Costa v. State Tax Commission , 67 A.D.2d 1074 ( 1979 )
[…] The second issue is whether the gain on the sale of the franchise in 1970 can be attributed to the petitioners in proportion to their alleged respective ownership interests. Petitioners contend that there was a *1076legitimate business reason for the transfer in 1966 of one half of the franchise to the wife and that, therefore, the gain realized upon the subsequent sale of the franchise in 1970 should have been allocated in accordance with their respective ownership interests. Subdivision (f) of section 612 of the Tax Law provides that where a "husband and wife determine their federal income tax on a joint return [as is the case herein] but determine their New York income taxes separately, they shall determine their New York adjusted gross incomes separately as if their federal adjusted gross incomes had been determined separately.” The State Tax Commission concluded that all of the gain on the 1970 sale of the franchise must be reported by petitioner Joseph Costa, based upon the finding that petitioners failed to submit "documentary or other substantial evidence that they were tenants in common in the franchise business of