Stateline Cooperative v. Iowa Property Assessment Appeal Bd., and Emmet County Board of Review ( 2021 )
[…] is resolved in favor of taxation.”).   But see Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
    Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 362 (2012)
    (criticizing an approach that construes tax exemptions either broadly or
    narrowly and stating that “a tax statute should be given its fair meaning,
    and this includes a fair interpretation of any exceptions it contains”).
    10
    III. Legal Analysis.1
    A. Are the Bins “[M]achinery Used in [a] Manufacturing
    Establishment[]”           Within    the    Meaning       of     Iowa      Code    Section
    427A.1(1)(e)?       Under Iowa law, “[m]achinery used in manufacturing
    establishments”       is    exempt     from      property      taxation.      Iowa       Code
    §§ 427A.1(1)(e), 427B.17(3).         StateLine is engaged in manufacturing as
    defined by the Code. See id. § 428.20 (“A person who purchases, receives,
    or holds personal property of any description for the purpose of adding to
    its value by a process of manufacturing, refining, purifying, combining of
    different materials, or by the packing of meats, with a view to selling the
    property for gain or profit, is a “manufacturer” for the purposes of this
    Title.” (first emphasis added)). Yet there is no definition of “machinery” in
    the Code.
    We previously held that the PAAB had not been vested with explicit
    or implicit authority to interpret Iowa Code section 441.21(1)(d).