Rob Sand, Auditor of the State of Iowa v. John Doe, in His Official Capacity and Unnamed State Agency, State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] proscription of the section.”    
    Id.
       That same reasoning applies here to
    Auditor Sand as a constitutional officer. See Iowa Const. art. IV, § 22 (“A
    secretary of state, an auditor of state and a treasurer of state shall be
    elected by the qualified electors . . . .”); 
    Iowa Admin. Code r. 81
    —25.1
    (2020) (“The auditor of state is a constitutional officer of the state of Iowa
    . . . .”).
    Moreover, the Iowa Code differentiates “constitutional offices” from
    “departments.” Compare Iowa Code § 7E.2(1) (“The elective constitutional
    and statutory officers who do not head operating departments each head
    a staff to be termed the ‘office’ of the respective elective officer”), with id.
    § 7E.2(2) (“The principal administrative unit of the executive branch is a
    ‘department’ and there may be one or more ‘independent agencies.’ ”). If
    the legislature intended for “offices” to be included within the provisions
    of section 679A.19, it presumably would have done so, as it has done in
    other statutes. See, e.g., id. § 19B.1(2) (“ ‘State agency’ means an office,