Rob Sand, Auditor of the State of Iowa v. John Doe, in His Official Capacity and Unnamed State Agency, State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] e. budgets and forecasts that are based on (1)
    assumptions about expected future events and (2)
    stakeholders’ and management’s expected reaction to those
    future events; and
    f. management’s assumptions on which prospective
    information is based.
    Id. at 14. Compliance objectives include analyzing whether “incurred or
    proposed costs are in compliance with applicable laws, regulations,
    contracts, or grant agreements.” Id.
    Auditor Sand argues bid testing and conflict-of-interest testing are
    normal parts of an audit and allowed under section 11.4. See 
    Iowa Code § 11.4
     (requiring an audit report to include “all illegal or unbusinesslike
    practices,” whether the work of the auditee is “efficiently conducted” or
    “needlessly conflicts with or duplicates the work done by any other
    department,” and “[a]ny other information which, in the auditor’s
    judgment, may be of value”). At the hearing, Auditor Sand argued that he
    has performed a similar audit on an Institution transaction prior to
    financial close, which resulted in a one-page report stating that the
    transaction was reviewed, appears to comply with the law, and is in the