People v. Wisdom , 948 N.Y.S.2d 351 ( 2012 )
[…] People v Lindsey, 74 AD3d 988, 988 [2010]; People v Stamen, 163 AD2d 499, 499 [1990]). Moreover, as the defendant correctly contends, his conviction on legally sufficient trial evidence does not preclude review of this claim on appeal (see People v Huston, 88 NY2d 400, 411 [1996]; People v Calkins, 85 AD3d 1676, 1677 [2011]; People v Connolly, 63 AD3d 1703, 1704-1705 [2009]; People v Samuels, 12 AD3d 695, 697-698 [2004]; People v Miller, 295 AD2d 746, 747 [2002]).

    *248Pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5), dismissal of an indictment is appropriate where the grand jury proceeding fails “to conform to the requirements of [CPL article 190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result” (see CPL 210.20 [1] [c]; People v Thompson, 81 AD3d 670, 671 [2011], lv granted 18 NY3d 998 [2012]).