Lucas Woods v. Charles Gabus Ford, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     The employer must “provid[e] notice to the employee of the positive test
    result and a meaningful opportunity to consider whether to undertake a
    confirmatory test” to substantially comply with section 730.5(7)(j)(1). 
    Id.
    Woods argues the notice sent by CGF did not substantially comply with
    7
    section 730.5(7)(j)(1) in two respects: (1) CGF failed to include the specific
    cost of a retest in the letter and (2) CGF failed to send the letter return
    receipt requested.
    1. Cost of the retest. Iowa Code section 730.5(7)(j)(1) requires that
    an employer provide notice to an employee with a confirmed positive test
    result including “the fee payable by the employee to the employer for
    reimbursement of expenses concerning the test.” A letter that does not
    include the cost of a retest does not strictly comply with the statute.
    Nonetheless, if the letter provides “a meaningful opportunity to consider
    whether to undertake a confirmatory test,” Sims, 
    759 N.W.2d at 338
    , CGF