State of Iowa v. George Davis ( 2022 )
[…] appeal. Once counsel is appointed, the attorney and client can work together to
    develop the strongest available arguments to support the appeal.
    But an action for postconviction relief is quite different. The initial filing in
    an action for postconviction relief is not a mere “notice” indicating that the
    defendant   wishes    to   challenge   his    conviction.   There   are   substantive
    requirements. The initial petition must “specifically set forth the grounds upon
    16
    which the application is based.” 
    Iowa Code § 822.4
    . Further, “facts within the
    personal knowledge of the applicant shall be set forth separately from other
    allegations of facts and shall be verified as provided in section 822.3.” 
    Id.
    Further, “affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations shall be
    attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not
    attached.” 
    Id.
    The petition must be adequately framed to avoid dismissal, either by the
    court or on motion of the state. 
    Id.
     § 822.6. So, an unrepresented indigent
    defendant, most likely incarcerated, is on his or her own to figure out what claims