Araujo v. Mercer Square Owners Corp. , 929 NYS2d 439 ( 2011 )
[…] This provision imposes a “nondelegable duty on the owner of the abutting premises to maintain and repair the sidewalk” (Collado v Cruz, 81 AD3d 542, 542 [1st Dept 2011]). Specifically, the Code states the *842“owner of the real property abutting any sidewalk . . . shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury . . . proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition” (Administrative Code § 7-210 [b]). “Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective flags” (id.).