People v. Erin Construction Corp. , 136 Misc. 2d 807 ( 1987 )
[…] These principles, however, have no application where, as in the instant case, the defendant is a corporation. CPL 170.10, which sets forth the rights of a defendant arraigned on a criminal court instrument, expressly provides at subdivision (8) that "[n]othing contained in this section applies to the arraignment of corporate defendants, which is governed generally by the provisions of article six hundred.” Thus, corporate defendants are specifically exempted "from the arraignment instruction requirements and there are no explicit or implicit obligations placed upon a court to instruct a corporate defendant as to its rights either generally or particularly” (Bellacosa, Practice Commentary,