State Of Iowa Vs. Gaspar Fidel Gonzalez, Jr. ( 2006 )
[…] statute may be construed in more than one way, one of which is
    constitutional, we will adopt such a construction. 
    Id. IV. Analysis.
    A. Did the district court err in finding Gonzalez’s conduct while
    working as a psychiatric nursing assistant did not fall within the
    scope of Iowa Code section 709.15?
    The State claims the district court erred in finding Gonzalez’s duties
    as a psychiatric nursing assistant did not bring him within the scope of
    Iowa Code section 709.15. A counselor or therapist who commits sexual
    exploitation in violation of Iowa Code section 709.15(2)(c) commits a serious
    misdemeanor. Iowa Code § 709.15(4)(c). Section 709.15(2)(c) provides such
    a violation occurs when there is “[a]ny sexual conduct with a patient or
    client . . . for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the
    counselor or therapist or the patient or client.” The Code defines “patient or
    client” as “a person who receives mental health services from the counselor
    or therapist.” 
    Id. § 709.15(1)(e).
    A “counselor or therapist” is defined by the
    Code as
    a physician, psychologist, nurse, professional counselor, social