State Of Iowa Vs. Gaspar Fidel Gonzalez, Jr. ( 2006 )
[…] of “counselor or therapist” as well as “ ‘[m]ental health service’ ” in arriving
    at our rejection of the constitutional claim. 
    Id. at 337-38.
    Here, we must determine what people the statute prohibits from
    engaging in such conduct. The “any other person, whether or not licensed
    or registered by the state, who provides or purports to provide mental
    health services” designation listed in the “counselor or therapist” definition
    clearly identifies the individuals who come within the statute’s prohibitions.
    10
    Iowa Code § 709.15(1)(a). Any person who renders “treatment, assessment,
    or counseling of another person for a cognitive, behavioral, emotional,
    mental, or social dysfunction, including an intrapersonal or interpersonal
    dysfunction” provides “ ‘[m]ental health service.’ ” 
    Id. § 709.15(1)(d).
    There
    is no doubt the language of section 709.15 applies to the services Gonzalez
    is alleged to have provided to the female patient under the facts in the trial
    information and attached minutes.