Allan T. Thoms Vs. Iowa Public Employees' Retirement System And Employment Appeal Board ( 2006 )
[…] Thoms      requested      monthly      benefits,     which     were     subsequently
    recalculated to be $1441.83. This amount was based upon his original
    monthly benefit of $570.78, added to the monthly benefit of $871.05
    derived from his period of reemployment.
    Thoms appealed the recalculation of benefits, asserting his “benefit
    should be recalculated to take into account his additional years of
    service, additional earnings and increased age at the time of his ‘re-
    retirement,’ with a single recalculated retirement allowance being paid.”
    See Iowa Code § 97B.20A (2001) (“If the party appeals the decision of the
    department, the department shall conduct an internal review of the
    decision and the chief benefits officer shall notify the individual who has
    filed the appeal in writing of the department’s decision.”).                  In other
    words, Thoms wanted his retirement benefits recalculated based on the
    total years of service from his two periods of employment and the
    circumstances existing at the time of his second retirement.                   The two