Allan T. Thoms Vs. Iowa Public Employees' Retirement System And Employment Appeal Board ( 2006 )
[…] decision. Thoms appeals.
    II.   Standard of Review
    The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, Iowa Code chapter 17A,
    governs the scope of our review in this case. Iowa Code § 97B.29. Under
    the Act, we may only interfere with the agency decision if it is erroneous
    under a ground enumerated in the statute, and a party’s substantial
    rights have been prejudiced. Id. § 17A.19(10).     Thoms did not specify
    which of the grounds in the statute supports reversal of the agency’s
    decision. However, Thoms is challenging the agency’s interpretation of
    Iowa Code section 97B.48A, the statute governing benefits upon
    retirement after employment.      Section 17A.19(10)(c) provides that an
    agency’s action is subject to reversal if it is “[b]ased upon on erroneous
    interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly
    been vested in the discretion of the agency.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(c); see also
    Arthur E. Bonfield, Amendments to Iowa Administrative Procedure Act