Allan T. Thoms Vs. Iowa Public Employees' Retirement System And Employment Appeal Board ( 2006 )
[…] (Citation
    omitted.)); 2A Singer § 46:06, at 181 (“ ‘It is an elementary rule of
    construction that effect must be given, if possible, to every word, clause
    and sentence of a statute.’ ”).
    The remainder of the statute only confirms this interpretation. In
    particular, the fourth sentence makes it clear that the additional (second)
    retirement allowance calculated for the reemployment period is “added”
    15
    to the initial retirement allowance, as adjusted, calculated for the initial
    period.      See Iowa Code § 97B.48A(3) (“The additional retirement
    allowance calculated for the period of reemployment shall be added to
    the retirement allowance calculated for the initial period of membership
    service . . . , adjusted as provided in this subsection.”). Any doubt cast
    by the first two sentences over the question whether the final allowance
    is calculated based on separate periods of service or a combination of the
    periods of service is amply resolved by considering the entire statute.