Allan T. Thoms Vs. Iowa Public Employees' Retirement System And Employment Appeal Board ( 2006 )
[…] [hereinafter Bonfield] (“Normally, the interpretation of a statute is a pure
    question of law over which agencies are not delegated any special powers
    6
    by the General Assembly so, a court is free to, and usually does,
    substitute its judgment de novo 3 for that of the agency and determine if
    the agency interpretation of the statute is correct. That is what the first
    ten words of paragraph (c) say.”).              This section utilizes the familiar
    correction-of-errors-at-law standard of review.                Section 17A.19(10)(l)
    provides that an agency’s action is subject to reversal if it is “[b]ased
    upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable interpretation of a
    provision of law whose interpretation has clearly been vested by a
    provision of law in the discretion of the agency.”                         Iowa Code
    § 17A.19(10)(l); see also Bonfield at 62 (“[W]here the General Assembly
    clearly delegates discretionary authority to an agency to interpret or
    elaborate a statutory term based on the agency’s own special expertness,