Allan T. Thoms Vs. Iowa Public Employees' Retirement System And Employment Appeal Board ( 2006 )
[…] the meaning of a statute as a pure question of law over which they have de novo review,
    allowing the court simply to substitute its opinion of the meaning of the statute for that
    of the agency . . . .”).
    7
    Chapter 97B makes IPERS the administrator of the retirement
    system established under Iowa Code chapter 97B.         See 
    id.
     § 97B.4(2)
    (setting forth IPERS’s powers and duties); see also id. § 97B.1(1) (“The
    Iowa public employees’ retirement system shall administer the system
    established under this chapter.”).    Section 97B.4 provides IPERS with
    rulemaking authority:
    The system may adopt . . . rules . . . and take other
    action it deems necessary for the administration of the
    retirement system in conformity with the requirements of
    this chapter, the applicable provisions of the Internal
    Revenue Code, and all other applicable federal and state
    laws. The rules shall be effective upon compliance with
    chapter 17A.
    Id. § 97B.4(2)(a).    We have held that similar language vested the
    interpretation of a statute in the relevant agency’s discretion. In City of
    Marion v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue & Finance, we concluded that Iowa Code