State Of Iowa, Vs. Randolph Louis Tate ( 2006 )
[…] To which Tate responded  “I
    just wanted it to be part of the record.  I’ll file it then.”
    Tate did in fact appeal his conviction,  contending  his  counsel  was
    ineffective for failing to file a motion in  arrest  of  judgment  prior  to
    sentencing.  Specifically, Tate contends his  trial  counsel  erred  by  not
    filing a motion in arrest of  judgment  when  the  district  court  did  not
    inform him that the sentence for voluntary absence must  be  consecutive  to
    the sentence for the underlying crime.  See Iowa Code § 901.8 (“If a  person
    is sentenced for escape under section 719.4  .  .  .  the  sentencing  judge
    shall order the  sentence  to  begin  at  the  expiration  of  any  existing
    sentence.”).  Therefore, he claims, when his trial counsel did  not  file  a
    motion in arrest of judgment  to  correct  this  alleged  error,  his  trial
    counsel was ineffective.
    II.  Scope of Review
    Generally our review of a challenge to the entry of a guilty  plea  is