People v. Pereira CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] ready for the jury, and the lawyers said they were.
    The jury returned a guilty verdict on both counts.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. Private Judicial Communications with a Deliberating Jury Require Reversal Unless
    Harmless Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
    For decades, American courts have been “practically unanimous in holding that
    private communications between court and jury are improper, and that all
    communications should be made in open court.” (People v. Alcalde (1944) 
    24 Cal.2d 177
    , 189.) Indeed, since 1872, Penal Code section 1138 has required that a deliberating
    jury that requests information “must require the officer to conduct them into court” and
    “the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the
    prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”
    (Pen. Code § 1138; People v. Weatherford (1945) 
    27 Cal.2d 401
    , 417-418 [question-and-
    answer between jury and court through bailiff was “obviously violative” of section 1138,
    and “the practice in question must not only be condemned, but must be held to have