Tammie Ackelson v. Manley Toy Direct, L.L.C. And Toy Network, L.L.C. v. Manley Toy Direct, L.L.C.. And Toy Network, L.L.C. , 832 N.W.2d 678 ( 2013 )
[…] After a complaint has been on file with the ICRA
    for sixty days, unless an administrative judge has made a finding that no probable
    cause exists, the complainant may obtain a release to file an action in the district
    court—a so-called “right to sue letter.” Id. § 216.16(3)(a). The issuance of a right-to-
    sue letter bars the commission from pursuing administrative remedies further. Id.
    5
    Section 216.16(6) of the ICRA provides that “[t]he district court
    may grant any relief in an action under this section which is authorized
    by section 216.15, subsection 9, to be issued by the commission.” Id.
    § 216.16(6). In turn, section 216.15(9) provides:
    If . . . the commission determines that the respondent has
    engaged in a discriminatory or unfair practice, the
    commission . . . shall issue an order requiring the
    respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory or
    unfair practice and to take the necessary remedial action as
    in the judgment of the commission will carry out the
    purposes of this chapter.
    Id. § 216.15(9). Additionally, in allowing the ICRA to award damages to
    the complainant, section 216.15(9)(a)(8) states:
    For the purposes of this subsection and pursuant to the
    provisions of this chapter “remedial action” includes but is
    not limited to the following:
    ....
    . . . Payment to the complainant of damages for an
    injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice which
    damages shall include but are not limited to actual damages,
    court costs and reasonable attorney fees.