Tammie Ackelson v. Manley Toy Direct, L.L.C. And Toy Network, L.L.C. v. Manley Toy Direct, L.L.C.. And Toy Network, L.L.C. , 832 N.W.2d 678 ( 2013 )
[…] district court or an administrative agency to award punitive damages.4
    3Some   states have statutes dealing with employment discrimination that do not
    create a private cause of action in district court. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. §§ 45-19-38
    to -39, (West 2003) (providing for resolution of complaints by a special master with an
    opportunity to appeal to a district court); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2 (2001)
    (recognizing a public policy against discrimination but not providing for an independent
    cause of action); S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-13-90, -100 (2005) (permitting an individual to file
    a complaint with the state human affairs commission, but noting in section 1-13-100
    that “[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action other than
    those specifically described in Section 1-13-90”); Utah Code Ann. § 34A-5-107
    (LexisNexis 2011) (providing for administrative proceedings but not a district court
    action). Similarly, some states, such as Alabama and Mississippi, do not appear to
    have statutes on point; plaintiffs in those states must rely on Title VII.