Tammie Ackelson v. Manley Toy Direct, L.L.C. And Toy Network, L.L.C. v. Manley Toy Direct, L.L.C.. And Toy Network, L.L.C. , 832 N.W.2d 678 ( 2013 )
[…] reverse course and take a different position under the guise of statutory
    interpretation. We did our job twenty-seven years ago and will leave it
    for the legislature to take any different approach. The specific arguments
    presented by the plaintiffs are not so powerful or obvious that they
    plainly undermine our prior line of cases. Additionally, we recognize our
    legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to permit punitive
    damages for specific civil rights actions when it wishes to do so.
    Compare Iowa Code § 216.15(9)(a)(8) (permitting the commission to
    award complainant “damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory
    or unfair practice which damages shall include but are not limited to
    actual damages” in an employment discrimination action), with id. §
    216.17A(6)(a) (permitting the district court to award “actual and punitive
    damages” in a housing discrimination action). It expressly provided for
    punitive damages for housing discrimination when it added section
    19