Tammie Ackelson v. Manley Toy Direct, L.L.C. And Toy Network, L.L.C. v. Manley Toy Direct, L.L.C.. And Toy Network, L.L.C. , 832 N.W.2d 678 ( 2013 )
[…] The complainant may leave the administrative track and choose to file a suit in
    district court. Filing an administrative complaint is a mandatory prerequisite to filing a
    complaint in district court. See id. § 216.16(1) (providing that a complainant “must
    initially seek an administrative relief”). After a complaint has been on file with the ICRA
    for sixty days, unless an administrative judge has made a finding that no probable
    cause exists, the complainant may obtain a release to file an action in the district
    court—a so-called “right to sue letter.” Id. § 216.16(3)(a). The issuance of a right-to-
    sue letter bars the commission from pursuing administrative remedies further. Id.
    5
    Section 216.16(6) of the ICRA provides that “[t]he district court
    may grant any relief in an action under this section which is authorized
    by section 216.15, subsection 9, to be issued by the commission.” Id.
    § 216.16(6). In turn, section 216.15(9) provides:
    If . . . the commission determines that the respondent has
    engaged in a discriminatory or unfair practice, the
    commission . . . shall issue an order requiring the
    respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory or