Commonwealth v. Pfender , 373 Pa. Super. 102 ( 1988 )
[…] Moreover, even though appellant characterizes her claim as implicating the guidelines, she presents no argument regarding how the court failed to follow the guidelines. Instead, as we note in the text above, appellant focuses on the court’s failure to consider factors other than the seriousness of the offense. We interpret appellant’s argument, as opposed to her characterization, to be based on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b), which provides that the court, in selecting among sentencing alternatives, “shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense ..., and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” Id. Because we understand appellant’s claim to be based on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) and not the guidelines, even if the Commonwealth preserved a Sessoms-type claim, we would find it inapposite to appellant’s contention.