State ex rel. Working v. Costa , 216 S.W.3d 758 ( 2006 )
[…] The Appellant contends that under the Tennessee Uniform Trust Code the Davidson County Probate Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the Appel-lees claims because the principal place of administration of the Maddox Trust and the Maddox Corporation are in Mississippi. The Appellant specifically refers to T.C.A. § 35-15-204(a), which reads:

    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is in the county of this state in which the trust’s principal place of administration is or will be located and, if the trust is created by will and the estate is not yet closed, in the county in which the decedent’s estate is being administered.

    T.C.A. § 35-15-204(a) (2005). However, as determined by our finding in issue number one, supra, that the transfer of the *778Maddox Trust from Tennessee to Mississippi in 1999 was invalid and ineffective, the State of Tennessee has retained jurisdiction over the Maddox Trust, without interruption, since October 19, 1968. While the Maddox Corporation may have its principal place of administration in Mississippi, that Mississippi nonprofit corporation is but an asset of the Maddox Trust, and the situs of the Maddox Trust is in Davidson County, Tennessee.

    Additionally, the Appellant need only look to the official comment of T.C.A. § 35-15-204 to find further support for the State of Tennessee’s jurisdiction over the Maddox Trust. The comment reads:

    For jurisdictions enacting this section, general rules governing venue continue to apply in cases not covered by this section. This includes most proceedings where jurisdiction over a trust, trust property, or parties to a trust is based on a factor other than the trust’s principal place of administration. The general rules governing venue also apply when the principal place of administration of a trust is in another locale, but jurisdiction is proper in the enacting state.

    T.C.A. § 35-15-204 cmt.